The Blair Academy – Privacy Policy

We want to make sure you understand what personal information we may collect about you when you

interact with The Blair Academy LTD (The Blair Academy, we, us and our), how we use your personal

information, and how we keep it safe.

This privacy notice explains:

 how we obtain your personal information;

 what personal information we collect about you;

 how we use your personal information;

 on what basis we use your personal information;

 how long we keep your personal information;

 with whom we share your personal information;

 the countries to which we transfer your personal information;

 how we protect your personal information;

 how we use cookies and where to find further information; and

 your rights regarding your personal information.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. We encourage you to review this privacy notice

periodically.

If you have any questions, feel free to get in touch via one of the methods set out in the Contact Us section

below.

How do we obtain your personal information?

We gather information about you when you provide it to us, or interact with us directly, for example, when

you:

 get in touch with us to ask a question, for customer support or to provide feedback;

 sign up to attend a class;

 apply with us to teach a class and in the course of your relationship with us;

 attend a face-to-face class which is being recorded;

 engage with one of our representatives; or

 attend our virtual classes.

Sometimes, we may receive information about you from other sources, such as your care home, day centre,

hostel, school, community centre or other third party who organises a face to face or virtual class for you to

attend.

We may combine information that we have about you from various sources, including the information that

you have provided to us.

What personal information do we collect about you?

The personal information that we process includes:

 your basic information – such as name;

 contact information – such as home address, email address, social media username, phone

number(s);

 Technical information – such as:

The Blair Academy LTD

0138191-0000001 UKO3: 2003968615.3 2

o information about the device you use to interact with us (including the type of browser and

operating system and version you use, unique device identifier, hardware model and mobile

network information);

o information from your visits to this website, including access times, pages viewed, URLs

clicked on, your IP address and the pages you visited before and after navigating to this

website; and

o social media tracking pixels that allow platforms such as Facebook and Twitter to interact

with this website and give feedback on your actions;

 Video and photographs of you – such as when you:

o participate in a virtual dance class, recorded dance class or a dance class which is

photographed; or

o agree to video and photos of you being used in our promotional and marketing materials;

 Information about your criminal history. If you apply to be a dance teacher with us, we may require

you to provide us with information to allow us to perform background checks on you, including

criminal history checks. We will only perform a criminal history check with your consent.

 Other information you provide to us – such as information:

o in your email communications with The Blair Academy;

o that you may provide in your interactions with us via our website or social media pages

o relating to your fitness, health and medical history; and

o in your responses to any surveys that you may choose to participate in.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

 to provide you with information and services including to run face-to-face and virtual dance classes;

 to contact and interact with you, including to respond to your queries and requests, to provide you

with important notices and updates about your classes and our terms and conditions, and to send

you helpful information and marketing communications about our products and services. We will

always obtain consent for marketing where required by law;

 to operate our business, including to comply with applicable laws, rules, regulations, guidance,

codes and industry and professional rules and regulations; and

 to improve our services based on your feedback.

On what basis do we use your personal information?

Data protection law sets out a number of different bases on which we may rely to collect and use your

personal information.

We use your personal information for the following reasons:

 To perform a contract to which you are a party. Where you have entered into a contract with us (for

example, to participate in our classes), we may need to process your personal information to provide

you with the product or service you request.

 For our legitimate business purposes. Where a third party organisation (for example your care home,

school or community centre) arranges for us to provide you with a product or service (such as face-

to-face or virtual dance classes; or access to our websites, portal and on-demand content), we may

use your personal information to provide you with those products and services through that third

party organisation. We may also use your personal information to:

o help us to operate and improve our business and minimise any disruption to the services

that we may offer to you

o make our communications with you more relevant and personalised to you; and

o make your experience of our products and services efficient and effective.

The Blair Academy LTD

0138191-0000001 UKO3: 2003968615.3 3

We may also use videos and photos of you in our promotional materials and on-demand

content.

 To comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

 Because you have given your consent. At times we may ask for your consent to allow us to use your

personal information for one or more purposes, for example where we want to send you marketing

emails about our products and services.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will always keep your personal information for the period required by law. We will also keep your

personal information where we need to do so in connection with legal action or an investigation involving The

Blair Academy.

Otherwise, we keep your personal information:

 for as long as needed to provide you with access to services you have requested;

 where you have contacted us with a question or request, for as long as necessary to allow us to

respond your question or request; or

 for as long as it is necessary and relevant for our business.

Personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for our business will be de-identified and/or

deleted, this includes personal information from your membership with us that remain inactive for a period of

18 months. In addition, we may retain information from closed membership accounts to comply with the law,

prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce our terms and

conditions and take other actions permitted by law. The information we retain will be handled in accordance

with this Privacy Policy.

With whom do we share your personal information?

We share certain of your personal information with:

 your care home, day centre, hostel, school, community centre or other third party where they

organise a face to face or virtual class for you to attend;

 dance instructors and teachers;

 selected agents and suppliers, including those who provide us with technology services such as

hosting and technical support; and

 certain sponsors and funding bodies to whom we are required to provide a report in relation to

certain projects they have helped us to fund.

Transfers of your personal information outside of your home country

Your personal information may be processed by The Blair Academy and its trusted third party suppliers

anywhere in the world, including in countries where data privacy laws may not be equivalent to, or as

protective as, the laws in your home country. These countries include the United Kingdom and Finland.

We will implement appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information remains protected and

secure when it is transferred outside of your home country, in accordance with applicable data protection

and privacy laws. These measures include a variety of security measures and technologies to help protect

your personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

The transmission to us of information via the internet or a mobile phone network connection may not be

completely secure and any transmission is at your own risk.

Websites that we do not own or control

From time to time we may provide links to websites or mobile applications that are not owned or controlled

by us. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites or mobile applications. If you choose to use

those websites or mobile applications, please check the legal and privacy statements posted on each

website or mobile application you access to understand their privacy practices.

Cookies and other technologies

The Blair Academy LTD

0138191-0000001 UKO3: 2003968615.3 4

This website uses technology called "cookies" which allow this website to recognise and respond to you as

an individual. You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

If you do choose to decline cookies, not all elements of this website may function as intended, so your

website experience may be affected. For more information about our use of cookies, please see our Cookie

Policy which can be found on our contact page on our website.

Your rights

Data privacy laws provide you with a number of rights over your personal information.

You may be entitled to:

 opt out from processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes;

 ask us about the processing of your personal information, including to be provided with a copy of

your personal information;

 request the correction and/or deletion of your personal information;

 request the restriction of the processing of your personal information, or object to that

processing;

 withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information (where The Blair Academy

is processing your personal information based on your consent);

 request receipt or transmission to another organisation, in a machine-readable form, of the

personal information that you have provided to The Blair Academy; and

 complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office if your privacy rights are violated, or if you

have suffered as a result of unlawful processing of your personal information.

Where you are given the option to share your personal information with us, you can always choose not to do

so.

If you object to the processing of your personal information, or if you have provided your consent to

processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal

obligations.

This could mean that we are unable to perform the actions necessary to achieve the purposes of processing

described (see the section ‘How do we use your personal information?’) or that you are unable to make use

of the services and products offered by us.

Contact us

If you have questions or requests about the processing of your personal information, or need additional

information, you can contact us at: theblairacademy@gmail.com.

Data controller

The Blair Academy Ltd of Community Place, 806 Leyton High Road, London, E10 6AE is the controller of

your personal information.

This Privacy Policy was last updated February 2022.